Chambersville United Methodist Church - Chambersville, TX
The Chambersville United Methodist Church is located at 6869 CR 206, Chambersville (McKinney), TX.

A Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

Established in 1905, Chambersville Methodist Church has served this community for more than 100 years. From Chambersville's founding in 1847 until the church's organization, residents attended non-denominational services in various locations. J.M. Bryan deeded property for the church, which was to be located across from the community school; members first met at a white frame building they constructed. Since that time, the congregation has been active in community affairs; their Harvest Festival, begun in 1945, has become a Chambersville tradition. Members built a new structure in 1948. Today, Chambersville Methodist Church continues to be a beacon of light in the community.

Marker is Property of the State of Texas (2009)
Active church?: Yes