1924 - Prosper United Methodist Church - Prosper, TX
14S E 705175 N 3679494
The current sanctuary of the Prosper United Methodist Church was built in 1924, and is located at 205 S Church St, Prosper, TX.

The church has a little bit of history on its website: (visit link)

On the first day of 1900, a Methodist Church — Smith Chapel — was established at Rockhill in honor of C.L. Smith, who donated money for the building. When the Frisco railway was built through west Collin County in 1902, the town of Prosper was established. The Chapel was relocated to the corner of First and Third Streets and, in 1924, the building burned beyond repair. That same year, materials from the old frame church were used in the concrete for a new structure, a brick church, which was completed and furnished for $22,000.

Today, our historic sanctuary remains framed by the solid oak timbers and beautiful stained glass windows that were hauled in by horse and wagon. These are testaments of remembrance to our deep roots. Also, there are records, pictures, letters, and items preserved from the first church members to present day. These are displayed in an exhibit by Prosper United Methodist Women titled “Honoring the Past, Looking Forward to the Future.” The project was completed by the Prosper United Methodist Church Preservation Project and remains on display in our west gathering hall today.

There is a complementary Texas Historical Marker here, too:

In 1899, trustees of Bethel Methodist Church bought a few acres of land near the settlement of Rock Hill to build a new church, Smith's Chapel. In 1902, the entire settlement relocated one mile north to the new town of Prosper to take advantage of the railroad. Smith's Chapel and its congregation voted to move their church and it was renamed Prosper Methodist Episcopal Church. By 1923, the church had outgrown its simple frame structure and, in August, laid the cornerstone for the present church across the street. Through efforts and sacrifices of its congregation, Prosper Methodist Church continues to be an active and spirit-filled mainstay of the Prosper community. (2012)
Year of construction: 1924

Full inscription:
Building Committee C.B. Shipley Chairman U.N. Clary Treasurer Dr R.W. Bounds W.E. Button T.A. Martin Rev. C.W. Thomas Pastor Anno Domini 1924