St. Paul Lutheran Church
14R E 612379 N 3043399
This Texas Historical Marker is in front of St Paul Lutheran Church at 521 East Doddridge Avenue in Kingsville, Texas.

Marker Title: St. Paul Lutheran Church
Index Entry: Saint Paul Lutheran Church
Address: 521 E. Doddridge Ave.
City: Kingsville
County: Kleberg
Subject Codes: Lutheran denomination; churches
Year Marker Erected: 2003
Designations: na
Marker Location: 521 E. Doddridge Ave.
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Kingsville's St. Paul Lutheran Church grew from early missionary efforts of the Rev. Frederick H. Eickhoff, an Indiana pastor working for the Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod of Texas. It began in January 1912 as one of his several charges in the region. Early members met at Flato Hall, on Kleberg Avenue, and later at First Presbyterian Church. In November 1913, Henrietta King donated this site to the church, which officially organized in 1918. Over the years, church programs have included the Lutheran Women's Missionary League, the Lutheran Laymen's League and a parochial school, as well as youth and service groups. (2004)