Houston Block - Nelson, BC
11U E 478813 N 5482259
Addresses 601 to 607 Baker Street are taken up by the Houston Block, built by one of the more notable characters in Nelson’s history.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Originally a bank building, the Houston Block was commissioned by John Houston and designed by architect A.E. Hodgins, not a stranger to these parts. Hodgins chose local brick and local marble as his building materials. Other than an abundance of marble at the entrance, including marble columns, the use of the material was kept to tasteful levels.

The first mayor of Nelson, John Houston established a newspaper, The Miner, in Nelson In June 1890. Two years later he left Nelson, then returned in 1907 and established a second newspaper, The Tribune. He became the most controversial newspaper editor the town has seen.

John Houston's building, The Houston Block, received the City of Nelson's Heritage Building of the Year award in 1982, the third building to receive this award. It is also a City of Nelson Heritage Building.

John Houston commissioned architect A.E. Hodgins to design and construct this Victorian block. Originally housing a bank, this building still contains two large concrete walk–in vaults. Notice the double arched entrance with its columns of locally quarried marble. The Houston Block received Nelson’s Heritage Building of the Year awarded for 1982.
From a Walking Tour of Nelson’s Heritage Buildings, number 22

Award Collection: