Star Lodge No. 1 / Old Stone House
18S E 253185 N 4352502
A two sided sign telling us about one of the oldest buildings in Charles Town and the fact that two African-American organizations bought the building.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Star Lodge No. 1

Star Lodge No.1, Free and Accepted Masons was chartered in 1877 by the Maryland Grand Lodge. The Lodge exemplifies the fraternal brotherhood and institutional growth of African-Americans in Charles Town and the state. It traces its origins back to the African Lodge No. 459, organized by Prince Hall in 1787, and is one of the oldest non-secular Africian-American organizations in West Virginia.

Old Stone House

Star Lodge No. 1 and Queen of the Valley Lodge No. 1558, Independent Order of Odd Fellows, two African-American fraternal organizations, bought Old Stone House in 1885. Star Lodge sole owner since 1927. One of the oldest extant buildings in town, built in early 1790s on land Charles Washington sold to John Locke; family owned until 1878. Listed on National Register, 2000
Marker Title: Star Lodge No. 1 / Old Stone House

Marker Location: South / West of South Lawrence St.