Alsterarkaden - City Edition Hamburg - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 565717 N 5934100
Die Alsterarkaden ersetzten das Feld "Goethestraße" in der Hamburg Edition / The Alsterarcades replace the 3rd yellow field in the Hamburg edition.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Die Alsterkaden, sowie die dahinter liegenden Häuser, wurden nach dem Großen Feuer von 1842 nach den Plänen des Architekten Alexis de Chateauneuf errichtet.

Die Alsterarkaden verlaufen von der Adolphsbrücke im Westen bis zum Jungfernstieg im Osten und beherbergen diverse kleine Geschäfte und Cafés. In der Mitte der Alsterarkaden befindet sich die Mellin-Passage, die als älteste Einkaufspassage Hamburgs gilt und die nach einem damals dort ansässigen Krämerladen benannt wurde. Bei Renovierungsarbeiten 1989 kamen zufällig alte Deckenmalereien ds Krämerladens zum Vorschein, die auch heute noch in der Mellin-Passage besichtigt werden können.
The Alsterarcades, as well as the houses behind the archs, were built after the Great Fire in 1842. The architect was Alexis de Chateauneuf.

The arcades run from the Adolphsbridge in the west to Jungfernstieg inthe east, and house several small shops and cafés. Within the arcades, the Mellin-Passage is included, the oldest shopping-passage of Hamburg, named after one of the former local stores. During renovation worlks in 1989 several murals and frescos were discovered originating from the small shop. These murals can still be seen inside the passage.
Board Layout Photo or URL: URL (Link) will be provided below

Add the Color Location on the Board: Yellow: Atlantic Avenue, Ventnor Avenue, Marven Gardens