HMS Glamorgan - Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 473908 N 5732961
A brass plaque honouring the Royal Navy ship 'HMS Glamorgan' and its Ensign are displayed in St Davids Church, Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales, UK.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

HMS Glamorgan and Ensign flag - St Davids Church.

"HMS Glamorgan was a County-class destroyer of the Royal Navy with a displacement of 5,440 tonnes. The ship was built by Vickers-Armstrongs in Newcastle Upon Tyne and named after the Welsh county of Glamorgan.

She was launched on 9 July 1964, and was delivered to the Royal Navy two years later. From 1977 to 1979, she was the subject of a major refit, when 'B' turret was replaced by four Exocet launchers.

In the spring and early summer of 1982 Glamorgan was involved in the Falklands War during which she engaged Argentine land forces and protected shipping. In the last days of the war Argentine navy technicians fired a land-based MM-38 Exocet missile causing damage and killing 14 sailors. She was refitted in late 1982. Her last active deployment for the Royal Navy was to the coast of Lebanon in 1984.

In 1986 she was sold to the Chilean Navy, and renamed Almirante Latorre. She served for 12 years until late 1998. On 11 April 2005, she sank while under tow to be broken up." Text Source: (visit link)

Photos of HMS Glamorgan, taken all over the World: (visit link)

List if there are any visiting hours: