Feay Inn - Wheeling, West Virginia
Historic former inn built along the National Road in Wheeling, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Located near the bridge crossing Little Wheeling Creek as the National Road enters Wheeling's eastern city limits is the c. 1811 Feay Inn.  Built as an inn to take advantage of the National Road the highway was soon diverted to the opposite side of the creek, bypassing its door...

Constructed of fieldstone the I-house style of the inn is early folk with later Italianate details.  The two and a half story building has three bays on each floor of the north facade facing Burkham Court.  This north facade is actually the rear of the old inn...

The south facade was built to be the front of the inn, facing where the National Road originally passed between the inn and Little Wheeling creek.  This facade has three bays on each floor with a center door on the first floor...

This stone building was built as an inn five years after the original surveyed route of the National Road was completed to Wheeling in 1806.  Approximately six years later, in 1817, two stone bridges were built diverting the highway to the other side of Little Wheeling Creek and thus bypassing the inn.

- National Register Nomination

The former inn is now a private residence.  It appears to be in a well maintained and good condition.

The former inn was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1993.

Americana: Motel/Hotel