Pend d'Oreille Cemetery Arch - Trail, British Columbia
11U E 455848 N 5428346
Pend d'Oreille Cemetery is located on Hwy. 22A, at the top of the hill, on the gravel road leading south west to Waneta Dam. It is about 20 km south of Trail.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Pend d'Oreille Cemetery is a very small cemetery with few remaining headstones, most of which are unreadable. There appears to be a small area designated for children. The cemetery is named for the Pend d'Oreille River, which empties into the Columbia at the old Waneta townsite.

Now surrounded by a chain link fence, the cemetery's entrance is marked with this arch, consisting of steel tubing uprights, a double steel tube arch with steel cut out lettering as spacers between the two arches. Considering the age of the cemetery (probably about 115 to 118 years), the arch is a relatively new addition.

What appears to be the newest grave site is that of Lillan Wray. She was 106 years old at the time of her passing. 1882 - 1998

When the first railroad to enter Trail was built from Northport, WA, in the late 1890s, the small town of Waneta sprang up just north of the Canada-US border, primarily to house railroad workers. Though now long gone the town has left behind its cemetery for us to remember it by.

There are approximately 30 known gravesites.
Type: Gateway