St James - Medieval Church - Pyle, Bridgend District, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 451821 N 5709038
St James church serves the parish of Pyle and Kenfig, an area of great antiquity. The church was built in 1471, on the remains of a smaller older church. Located in Pyle, Bridgend, Wales, UK.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St James' Church, Pyle

"Known locally as 'The Upside-down Church' as it is reputed that when the sands threatened to engulf Kenfig, the old church of St James' in the town was dismantled stone by stone and re-built in 'reverse' at it's present location. An observation of the structure shows in some places small stones low down on the building supporting much larger stones above. A blocked-up priest's door on the south side of the chancel is one such element of this but another legacy of this transfer is best seen outside of the south wall of the nave. A carving on a small wooden shield on the north roof timber base indicates 1471 as the date for its rebuilding." Text Source: (visit link)

"The present St James was built on land called Grammus hill, formerly held by a Norman family called Grammus. Fortunately, it`s’ builders had the good sense to indicate the year of its’ erection—1471. This year is clearly carved on a small wooden shield seen from within the church on the northern wall-plate. Architectural features of the church are consistent with this date. However, the south nave wall shows evidence of a change of build between narrow coursed stone up to about five feet above ground level and good squared ashlar in upper courses. Differing stonework in the chancel also suggests different building campaigns. It may be that the fifteenth century work simply enlarged a much smaller and earlier building on the site." Text Source: (visit link)

The Church in Wales is made up of over 900 parishes. If you live in Wales, you will live in a parish. Each parish covers a specific geographic area and is looked after by a cleric assigned to it. Each Parish may have several church's. The parish Pyle and Kenfig, has two ancient churches.

Church in Wales - Llandaff Diocese: (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone