Carnegie Library - Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 473912 N 5732992
The High Street library, now part of Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council's library service, was built as a Carnegie library, in 1936. with money donated by Scottish-American businessman and philanthropist Andrew Carnegie.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

More than 650 Carnegie library buildings were built in the UK. mostly between 1881 and 1919. Many of the buildings still exist today. the Carnegie library Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales. was built in 1936 which must make it one of the last Carnegie library's built

From British Listed buildings Web Site:

"Set back from street behind a semi-circular pave forecourt with low piers (railings removed); Town Hall on N side.

1935-6. Designed by Councillor T Edmund Rees (of Messrs Johnson, Richards & Rees, architects of Merthyr). Messrs Enoch Williams & Sons, contractors of Dowlais.

2-storey and basement, Portland stone front, hipped Cumbrian slate roof swept to wide eaves. 7 windows with 3-light (2-light centre) mullioned windows in moulded architraves, leaded lights. Cornices and guttae drops to ground-floor surrounds. Stepped plinth. Central doorway and fanlight grouped in pilastered frame with niches and Tudor arch in moulded surround to entrance, flight of steps with coped flanking walls lead up.

Similar side elevations, one-storey extension to rendered rear.

Interior retains panelled and glazed entrance-hall with heraldic stained-glass dog-leg staircase etc.

Part of good group of listed public buildings in town centre.

Reference: "Merthyr Express" dated 6 April 1935 and 29 February 1936.
Foundation stones dated 1936." Text Source: (visit link)

Merthyr Tydfil - From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
"Merthyr Tydfil Welsh: Merthyr Tudful is a town in Wales, with a population of about 30,000, situated approximately 23 miles (37 km) north of Cardiff. Once the largest town in Wales, it is now the 14th largest urban area in Wales. It is in the historic county of Glamorgan and is currently the main town in Merthyr Tydfil County Borough administered by Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council. Both the town and the county borough are often referred to as 'Merthyr'.

According to legend, the town is named after Saint Tydfil, a daughter of King Brychan of Brycheiniog. According to her legend she was slain at Merthyr by pagans around 480; the place was subsequently named Merthyr Tydfil in her honour. Although the usual meaning of the word merthyr (from the Latin martyrium) in modern Welsh is 'martyr', it is probable that the meaning here is "church (in memory of a saint or on his/her grave)." Similar examples, all from south Wales, include Merthyr Cynog, Merthyr Dyfan and Merthyr Mawr. The Cornish and Breton language equivalents, in place names, are merther and merzher." Text Source: (visit link)
Address of Library Building:
Carnegie Library, High Street, Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales, UK. CF47 8AF