Soldiers and Sailors Monument - Wheeling, West Virginia
Civil War memorial in Wheeling Park in Wheeling, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Atop the base, a crowned full-length, standing female figure of Liberty. She wears a Roman toga tied at her proper left shoulder with a metal breastplate and cloth garment underneath. Both arms are bare. She has wavy hair pulled back into a bun and wears a small crown with five stars on it. In her proper left hand she holds a shield decorated with stars and stripes. Her proper right arm holds a sword at her side. At her feet, on either side of the base, are the figures of a sailor and soldier. Both are seated and are in military uniform.

Photographs of the monument in its original location on the corner of 16th and Chapline Streets on the grounds of the old County Courthouse, show the Infantryman on the proper left of Liberty and the Sailor on the proper right (the reverse of where they are today). The monument originally stood on a sandstone base, with marble top. The monument was moved to the Leatherwood Cloverleaf in April 1926 when the courthouse was torn down, but was never assembled there due to controversy over its location. In June 1956, it was placed on the grounds of Linsly Military Institute, then located at Thedah Place. When the pieces were assembled, the Infantryman was placed on Liberty's proper right and the Sailor on her proper left. The monument was also assembled this way when it was moved to Wheeling Park on Oct. 30, 1958 to make way for the construction of Interstate 70.

- Smithsonian Art Inventory

The memorial is inscribed:

Front:

RICH MOUNTAIN,
ANTIETAM, GETTYSBURG,
VICKSBURG, CLOYD MOUNTAIN,
OPEQUAN, APPOMATTOX

TO THE DEFENDERS OF THE UNION
1861-1865

Back:

THEY COUNTED NOT THEIR
LIVES DEAR UNTO THEM.

ERECTED BY THE SOLDIERS AID SOCIETY,
OF WHEELING, 1880

Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/30/1883

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Soldiers Aid Society of Wheeling

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):