Nuclear Ship Savannah - GHS 25-41 - Chatham Co., GA
17S E 491753 N 3549694
The N. S. Savannah, the first nuclear-powered cargo/passenger ship. Located at the Savannah International Trade and Convention Center by the river, Savannah, GA.

Nuclear Ship Savannah

The N. S. Savannah, the first nuclear-powered cargo/passenger ship, built by the New York Shipbuilding Corporation, was launched on July 21, 1959, and commenced her maiden voyage at sea on Friday, March 23, 1962. Before embarking on a world tour, the ship called at the Port of Savannah on August 22, 1962. Named in honor of the S.S. Savannah, the first steam-powered ship to cross the Atlantic, the N.S. Savannah was part of President Eisenhower's "Atoms for Peace" initiative to demonstrate the technical feasibility of nuclear propulsion for merchant ships. Carrying 9,400 tons of cargo, 60 passengers, and 124 crew members, the N.S. Savannah was capable of cruising at 21 knots and traveling 336,000 miles on a single fuel load.

Erected by the Georgia Historical Society and the
Savannah Ocean Exchange and Ships of the Sea Maritime Museum
2013.2        25-41

Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: GHS 25-41

Date: 2013

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Society and the Savannah Ocean Exchange and Ships of the Sea Maritime Museum