Army Apprentice Sundial - Harrogate, North Yorkshire, Great Britain.
30U E 595569 N 5983700
Royal Signals, Army Apprentice College presented this contemporary stone sculptured sundial, to commemorate the links between the college and the town from 1947 to 1999, when the College closed. Harrogate, North Yorkshire, UK
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

"The granite sculpted sundial was erected and given to the town of Harrogate when the Army Apprentices College in Penny Pot Lane closed back in 1999. It is sited adjacent to the War Memorial in the centre of town. The King's Crown badge of the (originally named) Army Apprentices School is depicted on the obverse of the sundial." Text Source: (visit link)
Sundial Type: Other