AY1917 - San Antonio Jefferson HS Dome; San Antonio, TX
14R E 544731 N 3259590
Jefferson High School in San Antonio, TX has a large, ornate dome atop a spire near its main entrance. This dome is a designated benchmark.

Jefferson High School is a historic building and has graduated many successful business giants and political nabobs throughout its years of service. Its architecture is reflective of the era when great pride was put into building such civic institutions as a school. There are several domes among the various buildings on this school campus. The dome with the benchmark is the tallest and largest of the domes and the only one with a finial at its top. The benchmark is designated as the finial. It is located at the apex of the dome on the tower that is adjacent to main entrance into school building. A smaller, unadorned dome is nearby but has no benchmark.

The Documented History (by the NGS)is quoted below:

01/01/1953 by CGS (FIRST OBSERVED)
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1953 (CTH) THE FINIAL ON THE TOP OF THE DOME OF THOMAS JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOL, LOCATED ON WILSON DRIVE BETWEEN DONALDSON AVENUE AND THOMAS JEFFERSON DRIVE, IN THE NORTHWEST SECTION OF SAN ANTONIO. THE DOME IS PAINTED SILVER.

A second benchmark, as a vertically mounted disk, is found elsewhere on the west side of the building (see AY0725).
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: None visible