M&B Railroad Memorial Park - Blountstown, FL
The M&B Railroad Memorial Park is located in the small town of Blountstown, Florida, USA.

The park is a small strip of land that houses Marianna & Blountstown Rainroad Steam Locomotive 444 and M&B Railroad Caboose 102. A plaque on a granite slab in the park provides a Resolution passed by City of Blountstown "honoring the memory of a group of distinguished citizens of Blountstown and Calhoun County."

An historical marker in the park provides the following information about the railroad for which this park is named:

"For 63 years (1909-1972) the Marianna and Blountstown Railroad was Calhoun County's link to the railroads and commerce of the nation. Sometimes known as "Many Bumps" or "Meat and Bread," the M&B had a significant impact on the lives of Calhoun Countians. Until 1929, before automobile travel was commonplace, the M&B provided passenger service. Farmers used the railroad to ship a wide array of agricultural products. In the early years, logging spur lines extended into remote areas of the county and millions of board feet of long-leaf pine lumber were shipped from local sawmills. The M&B also carried mail, manufactured goods and building products. During its operation, the 29-mile-long line was Florida's shortest railroad. Until 1938 it ran 16 miles farther south to Scotts Ferry. Steam locomotive #444 was in operation when the M&B's first diesel engine arrived in 1947 and rests today on the exact location of the M&B roadbed."

Name: M&B Railroad Memorial Park

Street Location: Main Street

Local Municipality: Blountstown

State/Province, etc.: Florida

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: A group of distinguished citizens of Blountstown and Calhoun County (see photo in Long Description for names)

Date Established: December 3, 1994

Recreational Facilities: