Toll House Resort - Felton, CA
The Toll House Resort in Felton, CA.

"To the west of present-day Felton, New York-born Eben Bennett built a few kilns and began to dig. It was Bennett who, in 1866, described his occupation as “limeburner”. It's a reference to the lime-manufacturing process, which involves heating limestone to a high temperature in a special oven called a kiln. One creek over, another New Yorker named Thomas Bull started a similar operation. To get the lime to market, Bennett began construction of a new road to Santa Cruz in 1866. To pay for maintenance, it was decided that a toll would be charged. The structure built to house the toll collectors was situated just south of Felton, and still stands today at the entrance to the Toll House Resort on Highway 9. Bennett prospered and later built a very nice home that still stands at the corner of 3rd and Main Streets on Beach Hill. Bennett and Bull Creeks are named after the two limeburners." (visit link)
Rating: