Idaho Falls Temple
The first LDS temple built in Idaho
Location: Idaho, United States

The Idaho Falls Temple is the tenth constructed and eighth operating temple of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. Located in the city of Idaho Falls, Idaho it was the first LDS temple built in Idaho, and the first temple built with a modern single-spire design.

The LDS temple in Idaho Falls was announced on March 3, 1937. The exterior of the temple was completed in September of 1941 and the interior was expected to be completed the following year. However, with World War II shortages, it delayed the completion of the temple for four more years. In spite of delays, Mormon Church President George Albert Smith dedicated the Idaho Falls Idaho Temple just one month after the war ended, on September 23, 1945.

Dedication Date: 09/23/1945

Temple Address: