Ramey House
15S E 283455 N 3580841
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark located at 605 South Broadway in Tyler, TX. The marker features a medallion and plate.

Marker Title: Ramey House
Index Entry: Ramey House
Address: 605 S. Broadway
City: Tyler
County: Smith
UTM Zone:
UTM Easting:
UTM Northing:
Subject Codes: Colonial Revival; houses, residential buildings
Year Marker Erected: 1997
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location:
Marker Size: Medallion & Plate

Marker Text:
An important example of turn-of-the-century domestic architecture, the home of Thomas Brown and Mary Josephine (Spencer) Ramey was crafted of virgin cypress and southern heart pine in 1903. The architectural style of the house is typical of the revival interest in colonial American history and the late 19th century classical movement. Thomas Boyd Ramey (1892-1967), a prominent local attorney and founder of Tyler's Rose Festival, lived in the home with his family until his death. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1997