Trailhead of Shoreline Heritage Walk - Bay Roberts, Newfoundland and Labrador
22T E 332395 N 5274869
This trailhead marks the western access point for the Shoreline Heritage Walk. There are some small hills but it is not a difficult walk. The viewscapes are stunning and the community has done a nice job with interpretive signage.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

It is 6 km in length and was developed by the Bay Roberts Heritage Society.

The trail links many historic sites along the coast of Bay Roberts Peninsula which juts into Conception Bay. French’s Cove and Juggler's Cove, with histories going back to the late 1500's and early 1600’s, are calm, sheltered places. French raids by Pierre LeMoyne d'Iberville in 1697 and Jacques Testard de Montigny in 1705 destroyed the communities; however, the English settlers quickly rebuilt. The remains of a fishing settlement are barely visible to the eye today. Juggler's Cove may be considered the birthplace of Bay Roberts. Occupied in the late 1500's and settled in the early 1600's, it gets its name from the dexterity needed (that of a juggler) to navigate into the cove.

I encourage you to take time to explore the trail - it is fantastic!

Trail allowances or restrictions: