Benjamin Franklin Statue on the Boston Freedom Trail
The first portrait statue erected in the U.S.

This statue of Benjamin Franklin was created by Richard S. Greenough to celebrate Franklin's contributions to the founding of the United States. Ben Franklin was born in Boston, MA on Milk Street (just one street over from the statue). The statue is located on School Street in front of the Old City Hall building in downtown Boston, originally the Boston Latin School, the nation's first public school, where Franklin studied a few years as a young boy. The statue is also one of the first stops on the Boston Freedom Trail.

Surrounding the statue are four bronze plaques commemorating Franklin's life as a scientist, printer, signer of the Declaration of Independence and signer of the Peace Treaty with France.

Satellite coverage may be spotty due to the location within downtown causing signal echoes off of the buildings.
Location Type: Portrait/Statue

Established Date: 01/01/1856