Promenade des Gouverneurs / Governor's Promenade, Ville de Québec City
Une belle promenade dans le Vieux-Québec / A beautiful walk throw the Old Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

La promenade des Gouverneurs longe la Citadelle et mène au parc des Champs-de-Bataille, aussi nommé plaines d'Abraham.

Nommée en l'honneur du gouverneur Lord Dufferin, elle est en quelque sorte le prolongement de la terrasse Dufferin, qui se trouve devant le château Frontenac.

Les photographes amateurs en quête de photos saisissantes du fleuve et de la région environnante, tout comme les amoureux de promenades, ne se laisseront pas démonter par les nombreuses marches qui forment cet escalier à multiples paliers : au contraire, les panoramas inoubliables seront la récompense des gens qui auront foulé le trottoir de bois d'un bout à l'autre. (réf.: Office de tourisme de Québec, site web: (visit link) )

[En]
For visitors to Quebec who are looking for a chance to stretch their legs as they take in some of the city, one can do no better than to take a stroll along the Promenade des Gouverneurs, sometimes referred to as the Governor's Promenade. The Promenade des Governeurs is a scenic boardwalk that hugs the cliffs overlooking the Saint Lawerence River. During the warmer walks, the Promenade des Governors is a popular destination for city natives to gather for a leisurely stroll or simple enjoy the excellent views of the river. Locals also regularly use this walkway as a convenient and scenic link between the Upper Town district and Vieux-Quebec.

However, this popular public walkway also serves as a great way for tourists to explore the city, as it takes you passed some of the more notable points of interest in the city. The Promenade des Governors begins at the Dufferin Terrace and makes its way along the cliffs of the St. Lawrence River all the way to the National Battlefields Park. Along the way, the Promenade passes under the Citadelle, providing visitors with a great view of the famous and historic fortifications. Along the way, there are plenty of benches that give visitors a chance to rest and take in the gorgeous view. Along the side of portions of the the Promenade des Governeurs there is also a pathway that is dedicated for toboggans to zip down the slope.

Visitors and citizens along regard the Promenade des Governors as providing the both views of the St. Lawerence River in the city, as well as some of the most scenic and convenient pedestrian shortcuts. At only a half mile in length, the Promenade des Governors is short enough for almost anyone in good physical condition to enjoy, but be prepared for a workout. There are inclines along sections of the Promenade des Governors that include a total of over 300 steps, and the boardwalk is not accompanied by any handicap accessible slopes. Although the Promenade des Governeurs is particularly stunning during the winter months, be aware that the snow and ice is not removed from the boardwalk during this time of the year. The Promenade des Governeurs is open to the public from dawn until dusk every day of the year. There is no entry fee necessary to enjoy this public facility. (ref.: web site: (visit link) ).
Length: 2 km

Physically Challenged Accessible?: no