Pendleton Heights -Bethany, West Virginia
17T E 537555 N 4450818
Historic Gothic Revival house on the campus of Bethany College, serves as the college's president's home.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Pendleton Heights also known as William K. Pendleton House and Christman Manor at Pendleton Heights was constructed between 1841-42. It was the home of William Kimbrough Pendleton, the second president for Bethany College. When built, the house as a smaller plain box-like structure. It was renovated and converted to a Gothic Revival style by Pendleton in 1872, emulating the style reflected of Old Main on campus. The house now features a steep pitched slate covered gable roofs and arched windows, characteristic of the Gothic Revival style. When William Pendleton retired in 1887, an agreement was reach where the college would purchase the house. The that time forward it served as the official residence of the college president until 2002, when the home was in much need of repair. The college president resided elsewhere while funds could be raised and renovations completed to bring the house back to good condition. Finally in December 2007 the renovations were completed and the house again became the residence of the college president.
Bethany College campus
Bethany, West Virginia