General "Blackjack" Pershing Statue and Birthplace - Laclede, MO
15S E 485505 N 4404274
From farm boy - teacher to General of the Armies. Statue of General John J.Pershing located adjacent to his boyhood home in Laclede, Missouri. Even after his parents lost a farm, they lived here.

County of site: Linn County
Location of site: Worlow St. & State St., (1100 Pershing Dr.), Laclede

Some info on the area and site:

General John J. Pershing's Boyhood Home is a State Historic Site which interprets the life of one of America's was heroes. His small town upbringing supplied him with a work ethic that earned hem the highest military rank his country had to offer - General of the Armies of the United States of America.

John Joseph Pershing, throughout life was known as "Jack". In 1905, as an instructor at West Point, it was modified to "Black Jack" for both his association with the black cavalry and his stern stare.

"Jack" was born Sept. 13, 1860. The Pershing family moved into this Gothic nine-room house when John was 6 and stayed there until 1885.There is little to suggest that one day he would become a national war hero. His typical boyhood included fishing, hunting and mischief making. Chores on the family's two farms introduced him to strenuous labor early in life.

In the panic of 1873, the Pershings lost all of their holdings with the of the home and one of the farms. John and his brother James, gained complete responsibility of the farm when their father took a job as a traveling salesman.

Today, visitors can tour Pershing's boyhood home, which was acquired by the state in 1952. A statue of "Black Jack" stand next to the home surrounded by granite tablets, a Wall of Honor, inscribed with the names of war veterans. Carl Mose sculpted the statue in the 1950s, specifically to stand by the house.

And from Trip Advisor you can get this info.

Price of Admission: 4.00 (listed in local currency)