Indian Treaty Boundary Line - Screamer, AL
16R E 672129 N 3510290
One of a series of markers showing the boundary line between the Creek Indians and the Mississippi Territory.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

The Treaty of Fort Jackson on August 9, 1814 by Major General Andrew Jackson on behalf of the President of the United States of America and the Chiefs, Deputies and Warriors of the Creek Indian Nation, established a boundary line between the Mississippi Territory and the Creek Nation. The line ran across present-day Henry County from the mouth of Hardridge Creek to south of Chester Chapel Church. The Creek Treaty of 1832 ceded this reservation line allowing Henry County's northeast boundary to be extended from this line north to White Oak Creek. This is the only instance when Henry County gained land.
Marker Name: Indian Treaty Boundary Line

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission, The Henry County Historical Group and by Friends of the Creek Indians.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2005