Hilliardsville - Screamer, AL
16R E 670418 N 3506547
Information on the beginnings of the Hilliardsville Post Office. Marker is located on Henry County Road 92, just north of Alabama Highway 95.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

Hilliardsville Post Office was established near here on May 18, 1850, with Washington H. Peacock as its first postmaster, followed in 1860 by John M. Woods. Discontinued during the Civil War, the post office was re-established in 1872 with Matilda Thompson as postmaster. Later appointments were John P. Crawford in 1876, Matilda Thompson again in 1878, James A. Phillips and Richard Knight in 1882, Mattie R. Bedell in 1883, John C. McLeod, Maggie E. Johnston in 1884, and William F. Watford in 1887. His son, John W. Watford served from 1897 until October 15, 1907, when mail service was transferred to the Abbeville Post Office.
Marker Name: Hilliardsville

Marker Type: Rural Roadside