Liberty United Methodist Church - Screamer, AL
16R E 670418 N 3506547
Located on Henry County Road 92, just north of Alabama Highway 95, this marker denotes the history of the church.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

Also called Liberty Chapel, the Church was organized circa 1830 and originally located three miles northeast of this site, on the Old Liberty Church Road. Rev. Anson West, D.D., renowned Methodist minister, missionary, historian and writer was licensed to exhort there November 3, 1855. In 1873, the building was dismantled and moved to this site, donated by the Peacock Family, to be used as a place of divine worship. It was used as a schoolhouse for many years. Using much of the original material, the church was rebuilt in 1914 and later enclosed with brick. Sunday School rooms, bathrooms, kitchen and fellowship hall were added in recent years.
Marker Name: Liberty United Methodist Church

Marker Type: Rural Roadside