New state historical marker honors four Buffalo Soldiers who never made it home -- Morton TX
13S E 707571 N 3736056
A marker at the Morton Memorial Cemetery near 4 headstones of Buffalo Soldiers recalls a tragic but overlooked incident that unfolded near here. The Lubbock Avalanche-Journal covered the marker ceremony.

This historic marker and four memorial gravestones recall the Buffalo Soldier Tragedy of 1877, which was known more luridly at the time as the "The Staked Plains Horror."

From the Lubbock Avalanche Journal: (visit link)

New state historical marker honors four Buffalo Soldiers who never made it home

Published: Tuesday, July 01, 2008
By HENRI BRICKEY

MORTON - At the end of the day, not all war stories are filled with guns, glory or winners.
Such was the case for 40 men with the 10th Cavalry, who rode off in pursuit of Comanches on July 26, 1877.

Not a bullet was fired in the four-day march, which began near modern-day Tahoka. But in the end, four men were dead - victims of a disastrous military mission remembered as the Buffalo Soldier Tragedy of 1877 or the Lost Troop Expedition.

Saturday, a Texas Historical Marker was dedicated at Morton Memorial Cemetery next to the burial site of four Buffalo Soldiers who died during the expedition. About 40 people attended the ceremony.

The Cochran County Historical Commission applied for the state marker and four military head stones of the men who died. Members of the Morton black community helped pay for the granite markers honoring the four men.

"This was a community effort," said Dorothy Barker, chair of the Cochran County Historical Commission.

Black troops were used by the military following the Civil War to provide security in the Western frontier. These troops were often in contact with American Indians, who later called the men "Buffalo Soldiers."

One of the duties performed by many Buffalo Soldiers was to patrol and search for defiant tribes who either attacked settlers or refused to live on reservations.

That was the mission of the men from Company A, 10th Cavalry.

The group's misguided journey took them through what today are Cochran, Lynn, Hockley, Terry and Lubbock counties. The men went as far as New Mexico before turning back and eventually returning to their camp near present-day Tahoka.

Several days into the ordeal, the men began wandering away from each other in search of water. Four days after setting out, about 15 of the Buffalo Soldiers made it back to their camp.

The men had gone 86 hours without water under the West Texas summer sun. Those who survived told stories of how they drank the blood and urine from their horses to survive.

Others never made it back. John H. Bonds, John T. Gordon, John Isaacs and Isaac Derwin died.

"Everyone in the expedition suffered badly and these four men died," said Paul Carlson, a history professor at Texas Tech University and author of "The Buffalo Soldier Tragedy of 1877".
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 07/01/2008