First State Bank of Rankin
14R E 220042 N 3458317
An historic marker at 10th and Main Street in downtown Rankin recalls the history of Rankin's first bank.

The First State Bank of Rankin opened shortly after the oil boom started here, and is still in business. This marker is on a pole in front of the bank at 10th and Main Street in downtown Rankin.

Marker Text:
Founded in 1911 on the Kansas City, Mexico & Orient Railroad, the town of Rankin saw four immense oil fields discovered in its trade area in 1923-1926. Local business expanded greatly. The first state bank of Rankin -- Upton County's first financial institution -- opened June 4,1927. Original officers were John F. Lane, business and civic leader, president; J. P. Rankin, rancher, vice president. Directors: Harry Baldwin, oil man; T. J. Murphy, Rancher; G. W. Newberry, merchant; W. M. Noelke, rancher; B. S. Taylor, merchant. W. H. Holcombe served as the bank's first cashier. (1977)