Hay–Adams Hotel - Washington, D.C.
18S E 323386 N 4307693
The Hay–Adams Hotel is located near the White House in Washington, D.C., and is a contributing property to the Lafayette Square Historic District.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

On the opposite corner, the Hay-Adams House, a modern apartment hotel, commemorates in name two prominent homes which long occupied this site--that of John Hay on the corner and that of Henry Adams at 1605 H Street. ---Washington City and Capital 1937

The Hay-Adams Hotel is located across from Lafayette Square and the White House. Although it was originally built to serve as a residential hotel in the 1920s, it is now a luxury hotel that's close to many of the key visitor attractions in the D.C. area. In addition to its great location, the Hay–Adams Hotel is said to be haunted by the wife of Henry Adams's who committed suicide on the site in 1885, well before the hotel was built.

Book: Washington, DC

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 662