St Mary - Tuddenham, Suffolk
The church dates mainly from the 14th century. The church is built of stone, flint and rubble.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Tuddenham St Mary is situated between Cavenham and Barton Mills, 3 ½ miles southeast of Mildenhall and 9 miles northwest of Bury St Edmunds.

The name, Tuddenham, dates back to AD 854 and is derived from the Anglo Saxon ‘Tudda’s home’.

St Mary’s church comprises a chancel, nave, tower and south aisle and dates mainly from the 14th century. The church is built of stone, flint and rubble. It underwent a thorough restoration in 1876 which included a new roof, new pews and a new organ.

Tuddenham’s chapel dates from 1952. It replaced an older flint building which was damaged by a second world war bomb and later demolished."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone