Havana
14R E 549191 N 2903227
This Texas Historical Marker is at the Havana Cemetery on Hwy 83, 550 feet east of Patricio Perez Road in the community of Havana, Texas.

Marker Title: Havana
City: LaJoya
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: cities and towns; Spanish immigrants/immigration; settlements
Year Marker Erected: 1988
Designations: na
Marker Location: from La Joya, take US 83 West about 1.8 Mi to Havana
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Located on land known as Porcion 46, ceded by the crown of Spain to Don Jose Matias Tijerina in 1767, the community of Havana was named for Havana, Cuba, where Tijerina had stopped on his journey from Europe. Among the early settlers here were the families of Josefa de la Garza Salinas and Civil War Union soldier Patricio Perez. A frame church was built in 1891 and named for St. Joseph. Descendants of early settlers still live in the area. Many Havana pioneers are buried here in the Havana Cemetery. (1988)