Oratorio San Sebastiano - Florence, Italy
32T E 680862 N 4848174
The oratory of Santo Spirito was built in 1287 and is located in the city of Florence. Restored in 1996 the oratory opened as a museum of sacred art in 2002.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"The oratory is home to a significant parish museum of sacred art, opened in December 2002, consists largely of works from antiquity through the building, recently restored and relocated, such as to allow a path from the fifteenth to the nineteenth century."
Translated from: (visit link)

"The oratory of Santo Spirito was built here in 1287, as was an attached hospital, known as the spedaluzzo, for the use of the poor and pilgrims, being situated on the road to and from Rome. Under the patronage of various members of the Bini family, who lived nearby, most notably by Bernardo di Piero Bini, who enlarged it from around 1490.
Suffering mixed fortunes during the 19th and 20th Centuries the oratory was used as a warehouse from 1950. Restoration began in 1996 and the oratory opened as a museum of sacred art in 2002, containing mainly works already present in the building, recently restored and re-arranged. "
From: (visit link)
Theme: