Colonna di Santa Felicita - Florence, Italy
32T E 681277 N 4848463
This XIV century granite column raised as an offering of thanks for the 1244 victory over the Patarine Heretics by the Knights of Santa Maria.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"Piazza Santa Felicia
Late XIV century granite column With Corinthian capital. A small, glazed terracotta statue of St. Peter the Martyr was placed atop the column in 1484. The statue fell to the ground in August 1723 and was replaced by a marble sculpture that disappeared during the latter half of the nineteenth century. Today, only the column remains. It was raised as an offering of thanks for the 1244 victory over the Patarine Heretics by the Knights of Santa Maria (known as "La Società di Santa Maria). Peter (1205 circa-1252) was a Dominican friar born in Verona and is remembered for his tenacious opposition to heresy. He was sent to Florence in 1244 by the Pope. He stayed in Santa Maria Novella and did a great deal of preaching in the piazza outside the church. He inflamed the Catholics and embittered the Paratines and led the armed battle between the tow forces. The two days in which the heretics were defeated and forced to flee the city ere known as the [day] "of Trebbio" and "of Santa Felicia" (from the sites of the battles and where the commemorative columns still stand today). the archbishop of Florence, St. Antoninus recounted the events in his "chronicles". The column was severely damaged by the retreating German troops, in August 1944. It was later restored and put back in its place."

From the sign
Group that erected the marker: City of Florence