The Last Fight
17S E 689619 N 4137067
The Last Battle between the Army of Northern Virginia and the Army of the Potomac took place just hours before General Lee surrendered to General Grant
Location: Virginia, United States

While this was the last battle between the Army of Norther Virginia and the Army of the Potomac, General Joseph E. Johnson continued to fight in North Carolina until he surrendered his forces on April 26, 1865, near Durham, North Carolina. Soon after the remaining Southern Forces surrendered, and the Confederacy was no more. The text of the marker reads:

THE LAST FIGHT
"Two miles north, at sunrise of April 9, 1865, Fitz Lee and Gordon, moving westward, attacked Sheridan's position. The attack was repulsed, but a part of the Confederate cavalry under Munford and Rosser broke through the Union line and escaped. This was the last action between the Army of Northern Virginia and the Army of the Potomac."
Marker Number: K-156

Marker Title: The Last Fight