Convento da Rosa - Lisbon, Portugal
This old convent can be found in one of the traditional neighborhoods of Lisbon, Mouraria.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

It was founded in 1519 by Luís de Brito and his wife D. Joana de Ataíde. On the 21st November 1521 it got the first religious women, three of them coming from other convents in the country and nine newcomers to the Order. The first abadess was mother Francisca de São Jerónimo.

In 1551 there were 33 nuns and 12 servants.

In 1755 the bulding was razed by the big earthquake and the nuns were moved to Mosteiro de Santa Joana de Lisboa.

The building which can now be found on the same place was built shortly after the earthquake and some elements of the original convent can be observed, integrated in the current bulding.

The well known Portuguese poet Afonso Lopes Vieira lived in this building in the 20's of the 20th Century.

Plenty of information, mostly from the architecture perspective, provided in the link below, but only in Portuguese.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Convento da Rosa

Ed. Convento da Rosa