Rua do Benformoso - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 488262 N 4285479
This historical mark is part of an urban walking trail, being the current station dedicated to a street: Rua do Benformoso
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

This route has 11 stations with its ends in Largo do Caldas and Largo do Independente ("Largo" is the Portuguese word for a smaller square). It was created and it's maintained by the City. It doesn't cover the whole Lisbon center, not even downtown, but goes in an interesting route through some old parts, specially in the neighborhood of Mouraria.

It was inaugurated in September 2012. The information and selection of the spots was prepared by the historian, specialized in Lisbon History, José Sarmento Marques.

Now, about the specific station of Rua do Benformoso... it shows a street which marks a border between two quarters of Old Lisbon: Intendente and Mouraria. It's a picturesque street, currently being a center of commerce, ran mostly by foreign communities (Chinese, Indians, Pakistanis).

Oddly the marker as a traffic sign attached, they are sustaining each other.
Languages Available: