Rockwell Park - Havana, IL
Markers here about Lincoln and Douglas, and the Mormons, but The Mound is for the Mississipians
Location: Illinois, United States

County of park: Mason County
location of park: Franklin St. & N. Orange St. Havana
Designated a city park in 2007
Markers erected in Commemoration of THE BICENTENNIAL OF THE U. S. CONSTITUTION by Mason County Members of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints 1987

There are two markers here:
One is The Rockwell Mound:
Built in about A.D. 150, this massive mound is thought to be the largest prehistoric earthwork in the Illinois River Valley. It is the largest known mound built by Indians of the Western Hopewell of Havana culture. Found along major rivers of the midwest, mounds of the Havana culture were usually built over the log-covered tombs of prominent leaders. Ceremonial and everyday items were often placed with the burials. It has been estimated that this two-acre, 14 foot high mound required about 1,700,000 basket loads of earth to construct.

Because of its size and strategic location opposite Spoon River, Rockwell Mound was probably the most important of the Havana site's more than twenty mounds. Havana was a trading and ceremonial center with trade routes that spanned much of the midcontinent.

This mound was not scientifically verified until 1986, when a small test trench yielded pottery fragments and a variety of other identifiable material. Individual basket loads of earth were clearly visible in the walls of the trench. The site was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1987.

The other is about the speeches here:
This mound was the site of major campaign addresses by Abraham Lincoln and Stephen Douglas during their campaign for U.S. Senate in 1858. Music, fireworks, banners, and parades characterized the campaign. After firing a cannon to assemble a crowd of one thousand, Douglas spoke here for several hours on August 13th, 1858. Half the crowd left to greet Abraham Lincoln at the landing several blocks to the south. As he arrived with a brass band on board the flag draped steamboat "Senator". After spending the night with friends, Lincoln spoke for two hours in the grove on the mound on August 14th, highlighting his opposition to slavery and responding to Senator Douglas's claims. Lincoln remained in Havana for several days, visiting old friends and campaigning. On April 16th, he spoke at Bath. After renewing acquaintances all along the route. Lincoln departed on the Havana Ferry on August 17th.

Abraham Lincoln was well known in Mason County. During the 1830's and 1840's, he surveyed and practiced law here, campaigned for other offices, and owned a Mason County farm.

This park has been the scene of social and recreational activities ever since it was donated by Havana pioneer Northrup J. Rockwell in 1849. The mound was crowned with a large bandstand near the beginning of the 20th Century.

Havana Park Districyt Main Site

Name: Rockwell Park