Concord Depot
The Concord Depot was an important link in the Confederate Supply Route during the Civil War.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Depot was built in about 1854 and became an important link in the Confederate Supply Route during the Civil War. The Depot and Confederate Commissary were burned by Union General David Hunter, which was the eastern limit of Hunter's Raid. The text of the marker reads:

CONCORD DEPOT
“The South Side Railroad provided service to Concord in 1854 when the tack was completed from Petersburg to Lynchburg. During the Civil War, these rail lines were important for transporting troops and supplies. On 11 June, seven days before the Battle of Lynchburg, Union Army forces were dispatched from Brig. General William W. Averell’s Second Cavalry Division to destroy rail and telegraph lines in the region. On 14 June the Federals burned the Concord Depot, a train and portions of the tracks, and other railroad structures and severed telegraph lines. The then marched toward Rustburg.”
Marker Number: K-152

Marker Title: Concord Depot