Ex-chiesa di Santa Maria sopra Porta - Florence, Italy
32T E 681375 N 4848762
The former church of Santa Maria Sopra Porta is located in the historic center of Florence on via Pellicceria. It is now home to the Palagio di Parte Guelfa Library.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"First recorded in 1038, the church was so called because it stood
near the south gate of the old city walls (Por Santa Maria). It was rebuilt in the middle of the 13th century and was used for the meetings of the Capitani di Parte Gulefa, who built their own palazzo next to it in the mid-14th century. The Prior, Federico de' Bardi had a chapel, dedicated to St Bartholomew, built onto the left side. At the same time the church was rededicated to San Biagio. Suppressed in 1785, in the 19th century it was deconsecrated and used as a fire-station: the frescoes inside were destroyed and the furnishings dispersed. It is now a library."
From the information plaque
Group that erected the marker: City of florence