Hicks-Gregg House
14R E 648681 N 2867509
This Texas Historical Marker is in front of the Hicks-Gregg House on West Washington Street at West 13th Street in Brownsville, Texas.

Marker Title: Hicks-Gregg House
Index Entry: Hicks-Gregg House
Address: 1249 W. Washington
City: Brownsville
County: Cameron
Subject Codes: buildings; Four Square (Architectural style)
Year Marker Erected: 2007
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 1249 W. Washington
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Merchant and Brownsville native Frederick Hicks and his second wife, social worker Zuleika Banton Blackshear of Dublin, Texas, built this house circa 1909. Three years later they sold the house to Harry and Nellie Moler, who lived here eight years. In 1920, banker and civil leader John Gregg and his wife Lily bought the property. The Hicks-Gregg House is an example of the American Foursquare design, a symmetrical type of the Prairie style. Prominent features of the frame residence include its hipped roof, dormer window, exposed rafter ends, full-length three-bay porch, Tuscan columns and bay window. The Greggs added a complementary sunroom addition during their ownership. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2007 Marker is property of the State of Texas