California Trail Marker -- Gainesville TX
14S E 671993 N 3722032
A DAR marker on California Street on the Cooke County Courthouse grounds marks the route the California Trail through Gainesville TX

This grey granite DAR marker was placed on the Fort Smith AR-Choctaw Country-Texas branch of the California trail. The plaque on the marjer reads as follows:

"[wagon and oxen emblem]

1849 1931
This tablet marks the
Old California Trail
blazed by the pioneers of ‘49

Erected by the Rebecca Crockett Chapter
Daughters of the American Revolution
Gainesville Texas"

Also from the Heartland Flyer train website: (visit link)

"GAINESVILLE

“Pure Texas", Gainesville is located in a beautiful valley just 5 miles south of the Red River (the Oklahoma/Texas border) and 50 miles from the Dallas/Fort Worth metroplex. Gainesville has many historic Victorian homes, complete with watchtowers that once served as lookout points for bandits and Indians. The town flourished with development of the oil, cattle, cotton, and horse industries. The Chisholm Trail, the Butterfield Stage Line, and the California Trail all passed through the area at one time, guaranteeing its longevity and strategic importance. . . .
Road of Trail Name: California Trail

State: Texas

County: Cooke

Historical Significance:
The Califirnia Trail is a well-known emigrant and supply trail to the West

Years in use: 1849-1869

How you discovered it:
History classes

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
http://www.amazon.com/The-California-Trail-Epic-Heroes/dp/0803291434 The California Trail - An Epic with Many Heroes by George R. Stewart

Website Explination:

Why?:
Emigrants used this trail to head to the gold fields of california. Cattle companies used this trail to move cattle to markets in California and the west.

Directions:
This DAR marker is located along California Street on the north side of the Cooke County Courthouse grounds