Tribute to Nahneebahweequay by Tom Benner
17T E 563405 N 4821208
The Queen Victoria sculpture is my favourite sculpture in the Arboretum at the University of Guelph. Queen Victoria resides high over the Centre, facing Nahneebahweequay who stands inside the Centre looking out at Queen Victoria.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From the information sheet next to the sculpture:

In 1842 Chief Senegal moved his tribe to the Owen Sound area to escape the growing numbers of white settlers. His nine year old daughter Nahneebahweequay stayed behind with an uncle. She did her studies in England and after she returned to Canada married and Englishman and moved to Owen Sound. During her absence the Peter Jones Treaty saw her people moved from their ancestral summer homes to Cape Croker. The Band gave the couple 600 acres of property a mile or 2 south of Presqu'lle and the white community was split over the action. The government, then seated at Quebec and the Assembly in Toronto, voted it down.

In 1860, Nahneebahweequay, then 26 and expecting her third child, sailed to England to explain her cause to Queen Victoria. Although promises were made by the Queen nothing was resolved. Prince Albert saying he would be in Canada for a military review promised to visit the area and try to back her cause. Nahneebahweequay however died in 1865.

This piece was built by the artist in memory of Nahneebahweequay and as a tribute to her cause and the present situation of all native people in this country.
Title: Tribute to Nahneebahweequay

Artist: Tom Benner