Service Station Mural - Norman, OK
14S E 641883 N 3899149
Ahhh, they don't make them like that anymore. This mural gives a peek into the good ole days gone by.

This mural is painted on the front of an old Sinclair service station on North Porter in Norman. The building houses one of the best barbecue restaurants in central Oklahoma - Van's Pig Stand.

This building is built in the Spanish Mission style, with stucco exterior walls and a row of red tile at the roof line. It still has the old covered canopy service bay. To the north of the canopy a building extension is painted with a mural that shows a Chevy up on a lift being serviced. It is signed "Dean Codner '07". The mural is painted in a slightly recessed area which once held an overhead door. Twelve panes of an overhead door are painted at the top to give the feeling of looking in on the service area. The red Chevy brings to mind the glorious days when Cars were Cars, and each had their own special look.
City: Norman, OK

Location Name: Van's Pig Stand restauranrt