Medieval Font - St. Helen's Church - York, Great Britain
30U E 625698 N 5980804
St. Helen Stonegate Parish Church has stood on this site for over 1000 years. The church features a stone font dating from AD.1150. St Helens church is located in York, Great Britain.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

"The oldest datable feature in the church is the mid twelfth century font, and it is likely that the church was rebuilt in stone at that time or earlier" Text Source: (visit link)

"St Helen's, properly called St Helen Stonegate, has stood on this site for a thousand years or more. Nearly two thousand years ago, the Romans built here. It reminds us of York's long history as a city.

St Helen's may be one of York's oldest churches, and its dedication to St Helen, the mother of Constantine the Great, is a reminder of a real link back to the establishment of Christianity as the dominant religion in Europe. One of over 40 churches serving medieval York, the small size of its parish has at successive times threatened its very survival but it occupies a prominent situation and that has been a major contribution to its continuance as a church." Text Source: (visit link)

"This medieval church in York's city centre is open every day whether you want to look around, spend some quiet time in prayer or meditation, or attend a service. It is situated in a prime position at the bottom of Stonegate and in St. Helen's Square." Text Source: (visit link)

Street address of Church:
St.Helen Stonegate,