Vyhlídka Karla IV, Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
Lookout on the hill over Carlsbad (Karlovy Vary)
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

[EN]
This beautiful Charles IV Pseudo-Gothic Lookout originates from the year 1877. The Charles IV Lookout offers the view from two levels. But before you can look around the landscape, you must conquer the spiral staircase and its 79 steps. You can enjoy the beautiful view throughout the entire year and at any time of the day or night. Admission to the observation tower is entirely free and the tower is open to the public.

The Charles IV Lookout can be reached by the funicular from the Grandhotel Pupp. Get off at the Jelení skok (Deer Leap) (or you can walk there from the Diana Tower) and follow the yellow signs, as though you were going towards the Postal Court. On the way you will come across a number of direction signs and orientation maps, bowers and rest areas.

Possible accesses:
1) from the car park N 50°12.798 E 12°53.278 yellow tourist path.
2) From the city from the hotel Pupp first the blue and then the yellow tourist path
3) From the middle funicular station to Diana with yellow tourist path (most comfortable)

[CS]
Karlova vyhlídka (také Vyhlídka Karla IV.), je nejstarší rozhlednou v Karlových Varech. Je postavena v pseudogotickém stylu. Jedná se o kopii rozhledny z nemeckého Schleswigu. Stavba zacala na jare 1876 a na podzim téhož roku dokoncena, zprístupnena pro verejnost byla na zacátku sezóny roku 1877. Stojí nad Grandhotelem Pupp.
Rozhledna je postavena v novogotickém ci pseudogotickém slohu. Má dva ochozy lemované cimburími. K vyhlídkovému ochozu vystoupáte po asi 80 ti schodech. Výhledu dnes cástecne brání stromy, presto je výhled na Karlovy Vary stále pekný. Pri dobré viditelnosti je z cásti i otevrený pohled na Krásenský vrch s rozhlednou.

Možné prístupy:
1) Z odstavného parkovište N 50°12.798 E 12°53.278 po žluté turistické ceste.