Safeway Store - Colville, WA
11U E 433158 N 5377481
This art deco store has been kept in great condition and looks every bit as art deco as it did on the day it opened, which was...
Location: Washington, United States

In 1941, when this Safeway Store opened on Main Street in Colville, Washington, it was Colville’s first Safeway store. It was built as a very modern grocery store with all the contemporary fixtures and conveniences of the era.

The store has never been vacant and continued in use as a Safeway until the 1980s, when a much larger store was built across the street from this one and is still there today, still a Safeway store.

Colville’s first Safeway store opened at this location and was considered one of the most modern grocery stores in this part of the country at that time.
Number 15 in the Colville Tour Booklet

All Local Historic Plaque Recipients are entered in the Colville Heritage Register and receive one of these burnished copper plaques bearing the date of construction of the building. If you're wondering why the plaques are copper, and not the traditional bronze, it is because it was primarily copper, along with lesser amounts of associated metals, such as silver and gold, which created the impetus for settlement of this area.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail