Inn at Fowlerstown - Wellsburg, West Virginia
Historic former hotel now restaurant near Wellsburg, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Known today as the Drover's Inn, the property was acquired by John Fowler in the 1840's.  There are several structures on the site including a two story log house, and frame cottage, which pre-date the 1848-51 brick inn constructed by Fowler.  Located on the Washington Pike which ran between Wellsburg, VA (later WV), and Washington, PA, the in catered to drovers moving livestock along the road, providing pastures as well as food and lodging.  Eventually the area became known as Fowlerstown when businesses sprang up across the road on Fowler's land.  These businesses comprised a shoe shop, buggy and harness shop, and grist mill.  The post office for the town was located in the Fowler's Inn.  The Fowler family continued to own the property until 1965.

The site  of Fowlerstown is approximately three miles east of Wellsburg, which the halfway point for the width of Brooke County, part of West Virginia's northern panhandle.  Drover's Inn is located on the top of a ridge with the inn on the highest rise facing southwest.  The property in front of the inn slopes down to State Route 27 or Washington Pike.  There  are trees scattered across the lawn with evergreens to the north side of the inn.  Across the drive in front of the inn is the contributing log house, and to east is contributing frame cottage.

- National Register Nomination

The historic inn has now been converted to a popular restaurant.  The inn building is in excellent condition.