No. 70, Klínovec 1244 m - Krušné hory, CZ
33U E 355559 N 5584580
Tourist stamp No. 70 dedicated to the highest peak of the Ore Mountains, located in the Czech Republic's part of the mountains at 1,244 metres (4,081 ft) / Turistická známka c. 70 venovaná nejvyšší hore Krušných Hor - Klínovci(1244 m.n.m.)
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

EN

Klínovec is the highest peak of the Ore Mountains, located in the Czech Republic's part of the mountains at 1,244 metres (4,081 ft).

Thanks to its elevation, Klínovec offers marvellous panoramic view of Bohemia and Saxony. On a clear day, the Bohemian Forest located 150 km to the south or Ješted to the east can be seen. On that account, the first public observation tower was built on the top as early as in 1817, and instantly became popular among visitors of the famous spa of Karlovy Vary. However, the wooden tower burnt down in 1868, and a new stone one was built between the years 1883 and 1884. This tower bore the name "Kaiser-Franz-Josephs-Turm" (The tower of the Emperor Franz Joseph) and has survived until today.

The tower is 24 metres high and was extended with a hotel in 1893, when the popularity grew to such an extent, that an accommodation facility became a need. The complex was further extended throughout the time, but currently it remains in poor condition. Attempts to restore the buildings were held back due to lack of funds and the works are not to be commenced until 2012.

In addition, a 56-metre broadcasting tower was erected on the top of Klínovec in the 1950s, thus exceeding the height of the observation tower by 32 metres. Klínovec TV tower covers most of the Karlovy Vary and Ústí nad Labem Regions and broadcasts in digital.

Just these buildings (the observation tower and TV broadcasting tower) are depicted on Tourist stamp No. 70 dedicaed to the mountain.

Cited from (visit link)

CZ

Klínovec (1244 m n.m.), je hora v severozápadních Cechách, nejvyšší vrchol Krušných hor. Jde o tretí nejprominentnejší a druhou nejizolovanejší ceskou horu.

Na vrcholové plošine se nachází v soucasnosti uzavrený hotel s 24 metru vysokou rozhlednou a telekomunikacní vež vysoká 80 metru. Z Jáchymova vede k vrcholu lanovka. Rozhledna i hotel jsou nejstaršími a nejvýše položenými budovami v Krušných horách. Severní svahy hory jsou oblíbeným lyžarským strediskem.

Práve obe zminované budovy jsou motivem turistické známky venované této významné hore.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 23.665 E 012° 58.014