WPA Building - Davis, CA
The only WPA building in Davis.

"The WPA Building houses the public restrooms on the northeast corner of Central Park. It was built in 1937 as a WPA project and was the first public restroom in Davis. It is also the only WPA building in the City of Davis, lending it additional historical significance.
The City Council stirred up controversy in 2011 when it approved the demolition of the WPA Building in a 3-2 vote. In its place, there has been a proposal to create a "History Plaza." The irony of destroying an actual historic structure in order to create a site to honor history has not gone unnoticed. The town's most well-known local historian, John Lofland, has referred to the proposed development as "Hypocrisy Plaza."

Council members Joe Krovoza and Sue Greenwald voted to keep the building standing. Stephen Souza, Dan Wolk, and Rochelle Swanson voted to destroy it.

Local writers Bob Dunning and Rich Rifkin have expressed support for keeping the building. The folks at the Hattie Weber Museum also recognize its historical importance and would like to use the space for storage rather than see it go." (visit link)
Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1937